/r/ModelUSHouseFACom
[…] Whereas the Department of Defense operates best when headed by an individual with the utmost realistic military experience;
Whereas the notion that the Department of Defense operates best when headed by a civilian with little modern military experience is patently false;
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,*
Section I: Short Title
(a) This piece of legislation shall be referred to as the Ensuring Military Experience in the Cabinet Act.
Section II: Amending the Code
(a) 10 U.S. Code § 113(a) shall be amended to read:
“There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Section IV: Implementation
(a) This act will go into effect immediately following its passage.
Written by /u/CitizenBarnes (D). Sponsored by /u/Cdocwra (D-GA-3)
#H.R. 55
To promote human rights in and friendship between the United States and Venezuela
###IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES