Photograph via //r/SSSC
[…] This therefore invalidates the spending of any emergency funds, because the emergency was not properly declared - which strikes down section 4 of the executive order, in addition to the previous section, number 3. This Court does not wish to get into the weeds of the legalities of appropriations unless it absolutely has to, and we strive to solve the issues in the easiest of possible ways.

Now, we move on to the other component of the case - the issue of banning oil drilling within the state. Section 52.097 of the Natural Resources Code points out that "No injunction may be granted against the board, its agents, or persons with whom it has contracted, to restrain the board from enforcing its orders or contracts or from carrying out any development that has begun or was contemplated by the board until notice is given to the board and its agents or the contracting parties and a hearing is held." The state portends that the board must take orders from the Governor, when there is no law that says this is the case. While the governor does play a role in appointing members, that is in effect the only role the governor plays.