Photograph via //r/SSSC
[…] The State's defense in this regard aplombs with platitudes, but little to no legal precedent in this regard, beyond a single case reversed for lack of standing, a singular citation on the general duty of the government to protect its citizens from harm (a citation so broad that it could bridge the Pacific Ocean without stopping), and non-legal citations multiple.

We at this Court do not question global warming, climate change, whatever you wish to call it. We do, however, question section 418.014 of the Government Code "if the governor finds a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of disaster is imminent". While the Governor probably believes such, it is questionable if the State could do anything more than "only aver that any significant adverse effects of climate change 'may’ occur at some point in the future" (Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.