Photograph via //r/SSSC
[…] Next, the petitioner claims that the governor did not properly allocate the emergency funds spent in section 4 correctly. To that, we must discuss what under the laws of Dixie an emergency is, and how it is declared. Title 4, chapter 418, section 418.014 of the Government Code of the state of Dixie states that "The governor by executive order or proclamation may declare a state of disaster if the governor finds a disaster has occurred or that the occurrence or threat of disaster is imminent." The power to declare an emergency, as noted by the State, is reasonable and useful.