Photograph via //r/SSSC
[…] Const. Art. V, § 2 and Part II of the Rules of this Court.

###STATEMENT

The Lieutenant Governor, acting as the Commissioner of Education, issued new education mandates relating to how the history of the civil war ought to be taught, see generally Curriculum Mandates I, Directive No. 5 (July 31, 2021), https://redd.it/ovlf67, and how sexual education ought to be taught, see generally Curriculum Mandates II, Directive No. 6 (July 31, 2021), https://redd.it/ovlg9w.

The Legislature commanded that the State Board of Education “establish curriculum and graduation requirements.” Dx. Educ. Code § 7.102(c)(4). Of course, their duties “shall be carried out with the advice and assistance of the commissioner”, Dx. Educ. Code § 7.102(b), but otherwise the Commissioner is just an advisor to the Board at large and helps to carry out their will.