/r/modelSupCourt
[…] I. Question Presented

  1. Whether Sec. Neat Saucer's acting status violates 5 U.S.C. § 3345.

II. TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

5 U.S.C. § 3345

III. Background

On September 7th, 2020, the Senate voted to confirm Neat Saucer's nomination to Deputy Secretary of Defense. Thereafter, following the resignation of Secretary of Defense Brihimia, Ms. Saucer was nominated to be Secretary of Defense on October 18th, 2020. The Senate has yet to confirm Ms. Saucer as Secretary of Defense, but she has recently acted within the confines of the Acting Secretary position.

IV. Argumentation

5 U.S.C. § 3345 provides that "a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if—

(A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such person—

(i) did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer; or

(ii) served in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer for less than 90 days; and

(B) the President submits a nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office."

Here, we see that Ms. Saucer only served as first assistant—in this case, as Deputy Secretary—for just over forty days, from September 7th to October 18th, satisfying subsection (A). Additionally, President Dragon has nominated Ms.