/r/Ask_Lawyers
[…] The state of Wyoming also pressed charges against him in 2016 for the 1977 rape and strangulation murder of a 28 year old woman, but he avoided trial due to health issues.
With similar cases of mass murderer/serial killers carrying out murders across multiple states, what factors into a jurisdiction's decisions on pursing charges against an offender already convicted elsewhere? For example, why in some situations, like with the state of New York and Alcala, do jurisdictions grab the scissors, while others, like the state of Alabama and Stafford, wash their hands of the offender?
50 CFR 20.21(j)(1) prohibits hunting migratory game birds "while possessing loose shot for muzzle loading or shotshells containing other than the following approved shot types.". They list various alloys.
A common topic for BSing around the camp fire is carrying slugs for bear defense (in bear prone areas).